HomeTopicsSubmissionRegistrationProgrammeFundingSponsorsCommitteesVenueSocial Events

   DMIN'08 Programme
 DMIN'08 Tutorials
 DMIN'08 Special Sess.
 WORLDCOMP'08
 

DMIN'08 Conference Programme

DMIN'08 Tentative Schedule

(last update: July 06, 2008).

                    DMIN'08 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

                The 2008 International Conference on
                           Data Mining

      Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, July 14-17, 2008


Note 1:
There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'08
schedule) that are of significant interest to DMIN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this
event.)  Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules
for other joint conferences.  In particular, some sessions in ICAI'08,
GEM'08, MLMTA'08, ITSL'08, IKE'08, and EEE'08, discuss topics that
are within the scope of DMIN; these have been scheduled so that DMIN
attendees can also participate in them.

Note 2:
Each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions.  These
sessions are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location.
Therefore, conference attendees are to check the location of the
session(s) they wish to attend - The conference room numbers appear
in this document.

===================================================================
July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)

===================================================================
July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'08 Opening Remarks
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:35am:  Keynote Lecture 1:
                  The Parallel Computing Landscape: A Berkeley View 2.0
                  Prof. David A. Patterson
                  Pardee Prof. of CS; Director, RAD Lab & Par Lab; Past
                  President, ACM; Member, National Academy of Engineering;
                  Member, National Academy of Sciences; Fellow of IEEE, ACM,
                  & AAAS; University of California at Berkeley.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:40 - 10:25am:  Keynote Lecture 2:
                  Searching in the "Real World"
                  Prof. Ophir Frieder
                  The Royden B. Davis, SJ, Chair in Interdisciplinary
                  Studies at Georgetown University; IITRI Chair Professor
                  of CS at Illinois Institute of Technology; Director,
                  Information Retrieval lab; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, and AAAS
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:30 - 11:15am:  Keynote Lecture 3:
                  Achieving your Dreams
                  Anousheh Ansari
                  CEO, Chairman and Co-founder of Prodea Systems, Inc., USA;
                  Space Ambassador
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:15a - 12:00p:  Keynote Lecture 4:
                  Dimensions in Reconfigurable Computing: A New Wave in
                  Electronic System Designs
                  Chris Phillips
                  Vice President of Engineering at ElementCXI, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:00 - 01:20pm:  Welcome and Introduction (by DMIN'08 Co-Chairs)

SESSION 1-DMIN:   OBJECT AND NOVELTY DETECTION (Chair: Robert Stahlbock)
                  July 14, 2008 (Monday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Data Mining For Outlier with Minimum Vector Variance
                  Dyah Erny Herwindiati, Ery Dewajani

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Detecting Outliers in High-Dimensional Datasets with Mixed Attributes
                  Anna Koufakou, Michael Georgiopoulos, and Georgios Anagnostopoulos
                  University of Central Florida, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Naive Bayes Classifier for Extracting Bibliographic Information
                  from Biomedical Online Articles
                  Jongwoo Kim, Daniel X. Le, and George R. Thoma
                  National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health, USA
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Fast Cryptographic Privacy Preserving Association Rules Mining
                  on Distributed Homogenous Data Base
                  Mahmoud Hussein, Ashraf El-Sisi, and Nabil Ismail
                  Dean, Menoufiya University, Shebin El Kom, Egypt

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Approximate Computation of Object Distances by Locality-Sensitive Hashing
                  Selim Mimaroglu and Dan A. Simovici
                  University of Massachusetts at Boston, USA
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 2-DMIN:   FORECASTING AND TIME SERIES MODELLING (Chair: Sven F. Crone)
                  July 14, 2008 (Monday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Music Visualization with DISC and Structural Feature Diagram
                  Ya-Hung Tseng and Jia-Lien Hsu
                  Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Text Mining Post Project Reviews to Improve the Construction
                  Project Supply Chain Design
                  Alok Choudhary, Jenny Harding, Patricia Carrillo, and Paul Oluikpe
                  Loughborough University, United Kingdom

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Default ARTMAP Neural Networks for Classification of Anthrax
                  Time Series from Inhalation Anthrax Models
                  Rui Xu, Robert Woodley, and Donald Wunsch
                  Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Case Based Reasoning Models to Predict Final Sales: A Test
                  of Railway Passenger Arrivals
                  Tsung-Hsien Tsai
                  Cornell University, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Neuro-Fuzzy Models in Real-Time Flood Forecasting
                  Dawei Han
                  University of Bristol, United Kingdom

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Weight Initialization of Gaussian Neural Networks for Conditional
                  Mean and Variance Forecasts
                  Porntip Dechpichai and Pamela Davy
                  University of Wollongong, Australia

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Forecasting Vertical Acceleration of Railway Wagons - A Comparative Study
                  GM Shafiullah, Scott Simson, Adam Thompson, Shawkat Ali, and Peter Wolfs
                  Central Queensland University, Australia

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Forecasting High-Frequency Time Series with Neural Networks - An
                  Analysis of Modelling Challenges
                  Sven Crone and Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  Lancaster University Management School, United Kingdom


06:00 - 09:00pm:  Tutorials (please see the list of tutorials)

09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER & BANQUET KEYNOTE - July 14 (Monday)
                  High Performance Computing and Computational Intelligence: Link
                  to the Translational Medicine and Personalized Healthcare
                  Dr. Jack Y. Yang and Dr. Mary Qu Yang
                  Harvard University, Massachusetts, USA and
                  National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, Bethesda, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)

=======================================================================
July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 3-DMIN:   SEGMENTATION AND CLUSTERING (Chair: Wolfram-M. Lippe)
                  July 15, 2008 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Algorithms and Software for Calculating and Visualizing the
                  Cardinality of the GDB
                  Robert Barton, Sen Zhang and Katherine G. Herbert
                  SUNY Oneonta, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Genetic Algorithm for Profitability Based Segmentation
                  Harsha Aeron, Ramasubramanian Sundararajan, Tarun Bhaskar,
                  Ashwani Kumar, Moorthy Janakiraman
                  Indian Institute of Management, India

08:40 - 09:00am:  Algorithms for Model-Based Block Gaussian Clustering
                  Mohamed Nadif and Gerard Govaert
                  CRIP5, University of Paris Descartes, France

09:00 - 09:20am:  Efficient Incremental Learning with Self-Organizing Neural Grove
                  Hirotaka Inoue and Hiroyuki Narihisa
                  Kure College of Technology, Japan

09:20 - 09:40am:  Automated Taxonomy Generation for Summarizing Multi-Type Relational Datasets
                  Tao Li and Sarabjot Anand
                  University of Warwick, United Kingdom

09:40 - 10:00am:  PCS: An Efficient Clustering Method for High-Dimensional Data
                  Wei Li, Cindy Chen, and Jie Wang
                  University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

10:00 - 10:20am:  Feature Extraction via Kernelized Signal Fraction Analysis vs
                  Kernelized Principal Component Analysis
                  Fatemeh Emdad, Michael Kirby, and Seyed A. Zekavat
                  Michigan Tech University, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 4-DMIN:   KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY PROCESSES AND APPLICATIONS (Chair: Wolfram-M. Lippe)
                  July 15, 2008 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Investigating the Relationship Between Canonical Correlation
                  Analysis (CCA), and ...
                  Fatemeh Emdad, Michael Kirby, and Seyed A. Zekavat
                  Michigan Tech University, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Data Warehousing: A Functional Overview
                  Srikanth Rokkam and Yijie Han
                  University of Missouri at Kansas City, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  KDD and Its Applications in Automotive Sector - A Brief Survey
                  Namburu Setu Madhavi, Prokhorov Danil, Chigusa Shunsuke, Qiao Liu,
                  and Krishna Pattipati
                  Toyota Motor Engineering and Management, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Application of Data Mining Techniques in the Identification of
                  Key Weather Parameters Affecting ...
                  Azzam ul Asar and Amjad Amjad Ullah
                  NWFP University of Engineering and Technology

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Use of Data Mining
                  Ilham Benyahia and Thomas Legault
                  Universite du Quebec en Outaouais, Canada

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own) & Preparation for DMIN Poster Session


01:20 - 02:00pm:  DMIN - POSTER SESSION A (Chairs: Robert Stahlbock/Sven F. Crone)
                  July 15, 2008 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1 and Hallway)

                  O. Leakage Detection by Adaptive Process Modeling
                     Jaakko Talonen, Miki Sirola, and Jukka Parviainen
                     Helsinki University of Technology (CIS), Finland
                  O. Ranking of Health Plan Members for Proactive Intervention
                     David Wright; Ingenix
                  O. Feature Weighting to Improve Class Discrimination in Subspaces
                     Skrypnyk Iryna; University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
                  O. Using ANOVA to Analyze Modified Gini Index Decision Tree Classification
                     Quocnam Tran; Lamar University, Texas, USA
                  O. Exploring Input Selection for Time Series Forecasting
                     Hassan Rabie and Mohammed El-Beltagy; Cairo University, Egypt
                  O. Data Mining on Large Data Set for Predicting Salmon Spawning Habitat
                     YuLong Xie, Christopher J. Murray, Timothy P. Hanrahan, and David R. Geist
                     Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
                  O. Forecasting Foreign Exchange Rates Using Time Delay Nueral Networks
                     Krishna Malkareddy and Naveen Kumar Boiroju
                  O. A New Construction of Classification Based on Asymmetrical Fuzzy
                     Cognitive Map
                     Bingru Yang and Zhen Peng
                     University of Science and Technology Beijing, P. R. China
                  O. An Analysis of Data Anomalies in Data Mining and Knowledge
                     Discovery in Data
                     Malone Mary and Dullea James
                     Comcast Cable Corporation, USA
                  O. Use of Data Mining Techniques in Understanding Home Interview
                     Surveys Employed for Travel Demand ...
                     Sai Hanuman Akundi, Sesham Anand, and Govardhan A
                     GRIET, India
                  O. Evaluation of Syllabus Based Web Content Extractor
                     Saba Hilal and S. A. M. Rizvi
                     DAV Institute Of Management
                  O. Categorization of Users Using Unlabeled Query Logs
                     Xiaoran Wang and Coskun Bayrak
                     University of Arkansas at Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
                  O. Machine Learning Approach for Classification of Zeolite Crystals
                     Shujiang Yang, Mohammed Lach-hab, Iosif I. Vaisman, and
                     Estela Blaisten-Barojas
                     George Mason University, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
                  O. The Role of Conceptual Hierarchies in the Diagnosis of Diabetes
                     Sang C. Suh* and Madhavi Latha Valasingam
                     Texas A & M University - Commerce, USA

SESSION 5-DMIN:   PARALLEL ALGORITHMS AND GRID-COMPUTING (Chair: Wolfram-M. Lippe)
                  July 15, 2008 (Tuesday); 02:00pm - 03:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Distributed Probabilistic Classification of Data Streams
                  Farid Seifi, Mohammad Reza Kangavari, Homan Abbasian
                  Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Exploring the Role of Activation Function Type in
                  Evolutionary Artificial Neural Networks
                  Kristina Davoian and Wolfram-M. Lippe
                  University of Muenster, Germany

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Genetic Decision Lists for Concept Description
                  Ulf Johansson, Cecilia Sonstrod, Rikard Konig, and Lars Niklasson
                  University of Boras, Sweden

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 06:00pm:  During this period, DMIN'08 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'08, GEM'08, MLMTA'08, ITSL'08,
                  IKE'08, or EEE'08.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'08.

06:00 - 09:30pm:  Tutorials (please see the list of tutorials)


=======================================================================
July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 6-DMIN:   WEB AND SOCIAL NETWORK MINING (Chair: Ian McCulloh)
                  July 16, 2008 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:00am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Guided Content Mining Approach for Automated Meta-Rule
                  Extraction and Information Retrieval
                  Muhammad Nadeem, Syed Shams Ul Haq, Muhammad Anwar Usman
                  SZABIST-Karachi, Anilogix Research, Pakistan

08:20 - 08:40am:  Using Latent Semantic Analysis of Email to Detect Change
                  in Social Groups
                  Ian McCulloh, Eric Daimler, and Kathleen Carley
                  U.S. Military Academy, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  The Web Page Classification exploiting Surrounding Pages 
                  with Noisy Page Filtering
                  Yuxin Wang and Keizo Oyama
                  The University of Tokyo, Japan

09:00 - 09:20am:  A Framework for Improving Time-Oriented Heuristic in
                  Estimating User Session ...
                  Amithalal Caldera
                  University of Colombo, Sri Lanka

09:20 - 09:40am:  Political Leaning Categorization by Exploring Subjectivities
                  in Political Blogs
                  Maojin Jiang and Shlomo Argamon
                  Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  WebTrack: Mining and Tracking Content and Structure of Websites
                  Junlan Feng, Valerie Torres , Daniel G. Sheleheda, Cynthia Cama
                  AT&T Labs Research, USA

10:00 - 10:20am:  BREAK


SESSION 7-DMIN:   DATA PRE-PROCESSING AND PREPARATION (Chair: Gary Weiss)
                  July 16, 2008 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 12:00noon
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:20 - 10:40am:  Privacy-Preserving Classification of Horizontally
                  Partitioned Data via Random Kernels
                  Olvi Mangasarian and Edward Wild
                  University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

10:40 - 11:00am:  An Efficient Privacy-Preserving Data Mining Platform
                  Ronggong Song, Larry Korba, George Yee
                  National Research Council Canada, Canada

11:00 - 11:20am:  A Brief Guide to Legal Issues for Data-Miners
                  Aaron Lai, Thomas Ho, Raymond Wan
                  Bank of America, USA

11:20 - 11:40pm:  FREE SLOT

11:40 - 12:00pm:  An Improved Distortion Technique for Privacy Preserving
                  Frequent Itemset Mining
                  Ravi Chandra and Durvasula Somayajulu
                  National Institute of Technology

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 8-DMIN:   ASSOCIATION RULE MINING (Chair: Philippe Lenca)
                  July 16, 2008 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 02:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Exceptional Association Rule Mining Using Genetic Network Programming
                  Kaoru Shimada and Kotaro Hirasawa
                  Waseda University, Japan

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Finding Cloesed Frequent Itemsets in Linear Time
                  Junbo Chen, Bo Zhou, Yiqun Ding, and Lu Chen
                  Zhejiang University, P. R. China

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Combined And/Or Assocation Rules
                  Kelly Yip and David Nembhard
                  Penn State University, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  A New Algorithm for Discovery Maximal Frequent Itemsets
                  Mohammad Nadimi-Shahraki

02:20 - 02:40pm:  BREAK


SESSION 9-DMIN:   CLASSIFICATION AND REGRESSION ANALYSIS I  (Chair: Philippe Lenca)
                  July 16, 2008 (Wednesday); 02:40pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT

03:00 - 03:20pm:  Effect of Nonlinear Resource Allocation on AIRS Classifier Accuracy
                  Shahram Golzari Hormozi, Shyamala Doriasamy, Md. Nasir B Sulaiman,
                  NurIzura Udzir

03:20 - 03:40pm:  A 3-Class Boosting Technique for Improving Regression Models
                  Claudia Becerra, Fabio Gonzalez, and Sergio Gonzalo Jimenez Vargas
                  Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Using Local Node Information in Decision Trees: Coupling a
                  Local Decision Rule with an Off-Centered
                  Nguyen-Khang Pham, Thanh-Nghi Do, Philippe Lenca, Stephane Lallich
                  Institut Telecom/Telecom Bretagne, Lab-STIC

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Evolving a Locally Optimized Instance Based Learner
                  Ulf Johansson, Rikard Konig, and Lars Niklasson
                  University of Boras, Sweden

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Data Mining of Modulation Types Using Cyclostationarity-Based
                  Decision Tree
                  Haifeng Xiao, Chunhua Chen, Wei Su, John Kosinski, Yun Q. Shi
                  New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA


04:40 - 06:00pm:  During this period, DMIN'08 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'08, GEM'08, MLMTA'08, ITSL'08,
                  IKE'08, or EEE'08.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'08.

06:00 - 09:30pm:  Tutorials (please see the list of tutorials)

=======================================================================
July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 10-DMIN:  FEATURE SELECTION AND SAMPLING (Chair: Gary Weiss)
                  July 17, 2008 (Thursday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  A New Method for Principal Component Analysis of
                  High-Dimensional Data Using Compressive Sensing
                  Sebastian Klenk and Gunther Heidemann
                  AIS - University of Stuttgart, Germany

08:20 - 08:40am:  Feature Selection as an Instrument to Improve the Usability
                  of Classification Results of High-Dimensional Data
                  Christian Sassenberg, Christian Weber, Madjid Fathi,
                  Alexander Holland, and Ralf Montino
                  ELMOS Central IT Services GmbH & Co KG, Dortmund, Germany;
                  University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany

08:40 - 09:00am:  The Influences of Number and Nature of Classifiers on
                  Consensus Feature Selection
                  Kyriacos Chrysostomou, Sherry Chen, and Xiaohui Liu
                  Brunel University, United Kingdom

09:00 - 09:20am:  A Comprehensive Study in Benchmarking Feature Selection and
                  Classiffication Approaches for Tradition
                  Shyamala Doraisamy, Shahram Golzari Hormozi, Md. Nasir B Sulaiman,
                  Nur Izura Udzir, and Noris Mohd. Norowi; Malaysia

09:20 - 09:40am:  Use of Neural Networks for Integrated Assessments of
                  Wetlands in the Gippsland Region of South-East
                  Anne Venables, Michelle Dickson, and Paul Boon
                  Victoria University, Australia

09:40 - 10:00am:  Rule Based Base Classifier Selection for Bagging Algorithm
                  Shawkat Ali, Pang Ben, and Tackle Kevin
                  Central Queensland University, Australia

10:00 - 10:20am:  Naive Credal Classifier 2: an Extension of Naive Bayes for
                  Delivering Robust Classifications
                  Corani Giorgio and Marco Zaffalon; IDSIA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 11-DMIN:  CLASSIFICATION AND REGRESSION ANALYSIS II (Chair: Robert Stahlbock)
                  July 17, 2008 (Thursday); 10:40am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Large Data Sets Multi-Classification Using Classes Distribution
                  Jair Cervantes, Xiaoou Li, and Wen Yu
                  Department of Computing. CINVESTAV, Mexico

11:00 - 11:20am:  FREE SLOT

11:20 - 11:40am:  A Neural Mining Approach for Predicting Customer Loyalty in
                  Large Retail Databases
                  Cristian Figueroa
                  University of Chile, Chile

11:40a - 01:00p:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 06:00pm:  During this period, DMIN'08 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'08, GEM'08, MLMTA'08, ITSL'08,
                  IKE'08, or EEE'08.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'08.

 

Accepted Tutorial Sessions

All tutorials are free to registered conference attendees of all conferences held at WOLDCOMP'08. Those who are interested in attending one or more of the tutorials are to sign up on site at the conference registration desk in Las Vegas. A complete & current list of WORLDCOMP Tutorials can be found here.

 

Tutorial A
Organiser Mikhail Golovnya - Senior Scientist, Salford Systems, USA
Topic A Tour of Advanced Data Mining Methodologies
Webpage www.salford-systems.com
Date & Time July 15, 2008, 6:00 - 9:30 PM
Location Ballroom 1
 
Tutorial B
Organiser: Ashu M.G. Solo
Topic: Fuzzy Logic - Theory and Applications in Data Mining
Date & Time July 14, 2008, 6:00 - 9:00 PM
Location Titanium Room

 

 

Accepted Special Sessions

All special sessions are part of DMIN'08 and attendance is open to attendees of all conferences held at WOLDCOMP'08. Please consult the DMIN'08 special sessions webpage for additional details and descriptions.

You are welcome to organise and chair a special session. Please see the information on the DMIN'08 special sessions page and contact the special sessions chair at special-session-chair@dmin-2008.com.

Special Session A

Organiser: Sven F. Crone
Topic Data Mining for Time Series Data - Forecasting, Classification and Clustering
Webpage http://www.neural-forecasting-competition.com/dmin_workshop.htm
Date & Time 14-17 July, 2008 - exact date to be announced

 

DMIN'08 Best Paper Awards

The recipients of the best paper awards were nominated by the reviewers. The decisions are based upon the reviews' score.

We are pleased to announce the 2008 DMIN best student paper and 2008 DMIN best research paper awards:

2008 DMIN Best Student Paper Award
PCS: An Efficient Clustering Method for High-Dimensional Data
Wei Li, Cindy Chen, Jie Wang
 

2008 DMIN Best Research Paper Award
Privacy-Preserving Classification of Horizontally Partitioned Data
via Random Kernels

Olvi Mangasarian, Edward Wild
 

 

WORLDCOMP'08 Conference Programme

The final programme of WORLDCOMP'08 can be found here.

 

 

About DMIN'08

DMIN'07DMIN'06

Receive Updates

Name

Email

An email will be sent from your computer with only name & email!!

FAQ

Can I chair a Special Session?
January 1, 2008                      
You are invited to organise and chair a special session or workshop at DMIN'08.
The names of technical session / workshop organizers will appear on the cover of the proceedings/books as Associate Editors. [more]
Can I present a Tutorial?
January 1, 2008                      
You are invited to organise and present a tutorial at DMIN'08.
[more]

Contact

Sven F. Crone & Robert Stahlbock
General Conference Co-Chairs

E-mail: conference-chair@dmin-2008.com

 

This website is hosted by the Lancaster Centre for Forecasting at the Department of Management Science at Lancaster University Management School.

 

 

 

  2002-2004 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com - last update: 18.01.2009 - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail